Tips on Getting a Multiple-Entry Japan Visa For Filipino Tourists

Photo taken at Shinsaibashi, Osaka

Last year, I applied for my first Single-Entry Japan Visa and got approved. I was able to use it during my 8-Day Trip to Japan this February. To make our future trips possible, I need to apply for another visa. So last week, I submitted my complete requirements for Multiple-Entry Visa with the help of Reli Tours & Travel Agency. In just five (5) working days, I already got a text saying that my passport is ready for pickup. Luckily, I was given a multiple entry for FIVE (5) years! Funny because my passport will expire sooner than my visa. My allowed duration of stay is longer too, I was given up to thirty (30) days. Yay!

According to some news and credible sources, Japan Embassy has been lenient when it comes to letting Filipino tourists travel to their country. Some of my friends even got a multiple visa even when they did not ask for it. Great news, right?

So the big question is — HOW WILL I GET ONE?

  • ELIGIBILITY – Check out the official form below provided by the Japan Embassy and see if you meet ANY of the conditions stated below. Based on my application, I checked the first one since I already have a used Japan Visa. YOU NEED TO PRINT THIS FORM AND SUBMIT TOGETHER WITH YOUR OTHER DOCUMENTS.

Link: Reason For Requesting Multiple Entry Visa (Since 2017) Form

State your reason on this form by writing a short explanation on why you need to get a Multiple-Entry Visa for your future trips. I can’t get enough of Japan that’s why I told them I will go back to their country again just to tour around. If you love anime, fascinated by their culture, or simply wants to eat more authentic Japanese food, you may put it here. Be honest and concise.

  • COMPLETE YOUR REQUIREMENTS – Gather the same documents that you used to submit on your previous application but get the latest copies. Got problems with your requirements? READ Complete Guide: Japan Tourist Visa Application for Philippine Passport Holders for more details and tips.
    1. Passport
    2. Visa Application Form
    3. Photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm)
    4. Birth Certificate
    5. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)
    6. Daily Schedule in Japan (Tazai Yoteihyo)
    7. Bank Certificate
    8. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest)

 

3. CHOOSE AN ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCY – Click here for the official list of other accredited agencies where you can process your Japan Visa. Reli Tours & Travel Agency charges 950 php for their service. After submitting your documents, they will hand you this small paper that will tell you everything you need to know before claiming your passport. Sign below and give it back then they will give you your receipt. Voila! You’re done. All you have to do is wait and hope for the best!

 

Bear in mind that even if you have completed your requirements, there is no assurance that they will grant your request. You might get a single-entry, multiple-entry for 3 years or 5 years, or even get denied. My visa’s 5-year validity was not expected at all, I was only aiming for at least 3 years. It was surprising! Some people said they had a multiple-entry visa before but after applying for a new one, they were granted a single-entry again. Still a good news as long as you get one.

Sometimes, it helps when you submit additional documents along with your application. The agency won’t ask for it but you may insist and explain why you need to. In my case, I submitted my travel tickets since we are traveling by sea. We booked a cruise vacation from Dream Cruises/Genting Dream Cruise few months ago and the itinerary includes Japan. According to the company’s customer service, we don’t need a visa but I still want to secure one in case of emergency (what if I get lost during an excursion and the ship leaves me? Oopps!). And besides, we already purchased another plane tickets for our Tokyo trip on January 2018. You may also submit your old passport (with stamps on it) if you just renewed yours just to show them that it’s not your first time traveling outside the country.

But in my personal opinion, you have a high chance of getting approved if: you have several passport stamps (plus the Japan Visa or even other kinds of visa); didn’t overstay on every country that you have visited in the past; and enough funds to cover your expenses. Do I have another kinds of visa on my passport? Yes. Aside from my first Japan Visa, I was granted a South Korean Visa (single-entry) and a China Visa (multiple-entry for 6 months). Maybe it helped, maybe not. Only the consulate can decide so make sure you submit your complete requirements and provide the needed information.

That’s it! Good luck!

Note: Information might change over time, please visit the official website of Japan Embassy for verification purposes.

2 Comments

  1. Amanda

    November 7, 2017 at 7:46 pm

    Hi there, when you applied for the visa what were the questions asked? Did they ask if you’re travelling alone or with a companion? Would it affect if I’ll tell im travelling alone? I have sufficient funds and have travelled in some asian countries and is currently working abroad.Thanks

    1. gladzdada

      November 8, 2017 at 2:09 am

      Hi Amanda! There were no questions asked since I was not interviewed by the consul. You just need to fill out the form and submit your complete requirements to your preferred travel agency then wait for the result. Personally, I don’t see anything wrong with travelling alone so you should be okay esp you already did that in the past. You can check this link if it’s your first time applying for a Japan Visa > http://www.gladzdada.com/japan-visa-for-philippine-passport/

      Good luck! 🙂

Leave a comment

%d bloggers like this: